Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £179,950 125.4% 124.3%
Apr 2014 £105,000 * 544.8% 533.6%
Sep 2013 £40,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,194 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £179,950 £2,195 £265,970 £3,244
Apr 2014 £105,000 £1,280 £155,137 £1,892
Sep 2013 £40,000 £488 £52,181 £636

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Just are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,380 per square metre (£276 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Planning ref:
November 2014 PA14/10531
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
2 Maitland Terrace Trewellard Pendeen Penzance Cornwall
Description:
Confirmation of discharge of planning conditions attached to decision notice W1/03/P/0556
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental