Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Jan 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Grenadier Drive.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,101 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £275,000 £2,957 £381,358 £4,101

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northallerton are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,170 per square metre (£196 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
622 square metres (6,695 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Grenadier Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Grenadier Drive.

Photos for 28 Grenadier Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.