Maryton, EX14 9BS
Maryton is a 149 m² detached home in Wilmington. It sold for £297,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£297,500 on Jun 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Maryton.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,996 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,923 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £297,500 £1,997 £435,478 £2,923 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wilmington are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,470 per square metre (£262 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £666,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,172 square metres (12,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Maryton . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Maryton .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.