46, Dovedale, LU2 7FQ
46 Dovedale is a 47 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £161,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £161,000 1.9% -0.6% Sep 2004 £133,000 na na Aug 2004 £129,000 16.8% 15.4% May 2002 £89,995 13.2% 11.3% Feb 1998 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Dovedale.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,760 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £161,000 £3,426 £270,702 £5,760 Sep 2004 £133,000 £2,830 £270,931 £5,764 Aug 2004 £129,000 £2,745 £262,782 £5,591 May 2002 £89,995 £1,915 £267,016 £5,681 Feb 1998 £53,500 £1,138 £284,489 £6,053 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Dovedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 46 Dovedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: