15, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
15 Jefferson Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £250,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £250,000 1.2% -1.4% Oct 2006 £230,000 12.4% 10.4% Nov 2001 £128,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £250,000 £3,205 £414,728 £5,317 Oct 2006 £230,000 £2,949 £498,868 £6,396 Nov 2001 £128,500 £1,647 £459,441 £5,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2013. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Jefferson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.