Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £48,000 -4.8% -6.9%
Oct 2008 £65,000 11.5% 8.7%
Sep 2003 £37,450 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £738 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £48,000 £738 £77,145 £1,187
Oct 2008 £65,000 £1,000 £114,282 £1,758
Sep 2003 £37,450 £576 £107,028 £1,647

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £77,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Darnley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Darnley Street.

Photos for 8 Darnley Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: