6, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
6 The Magpies is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £204,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £204,000 3.3% 0.7% Jun 2010 £180,000 -2.8% -4.8% Jul 2008 £190,000 8.7% 6.6% Aug 1999 £89,995 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,021 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £204,000 £2,267 £361,864 £4,021 Jun 2010 £180,000 £2,000 £335,322 £3,726 Jul 2008 £190,000 £2,111 £371,386 £4,127 Aug 1999 £89,995 £1,000 £407,847 £4,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: