43, Pennine View, CA1 3GX
43 Pennine View is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Carlisle. It sold for £159,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £159,000 0.4% -2.0% Apr 2005 £152,500 15.8% 13.8% Feb 2003 £110,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,741 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £159,000 £2,741 £238,438 £4,111 Apr 2005 £152,500 £2,629 £248,157 £4,279 Feb 2003 £110,950 £1,913 £249,832 £4,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £144,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 310 square metres (3,337 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Pennine View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Pennine View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.