67, Chestnut Road, S26 4SJ
67 Chestnut Road is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £125,000 £2,273 £203,034 £3,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.