54, Gelli Deg, SA5 4PB
54 Gelli Deg is a 105 m² detached home in Fforestfach. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £180,000 -1.3% -3.7% Nov 2006 £199,950 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £180,000 £1,714 £288,995 £2,752 Nov 2006 £199,950 £1,904 £285,071 £2,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 2017/2587/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Gelli Deg Fforestfach Swansea
- Description:
- Two storey side extension
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 2017/1483/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Gelli Deg Fforestfach Swanse
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 29 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: