1, Cottage Farm Close, LE3 2XZ
1 Cottage Farm Close is a 94 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £190,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £190,000 5.4% 3.2% Nov 1997 £78,500 4.5% 2.2% Jun 1995 £70,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cottage Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £190,000 £2,021 £316,149 £3,363 Nov 1997 £78,500 £835 £376,450 £4,005 Jun 1995 £70,500 £750 £299,867 £3,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cottage Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cottage Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/1130/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Cottage Farm Close Braunstone Town Leicestershire
- Description:
- Crown thinning (30%) and general works to remove deadwood of 1 No. Field Maple Tree (T1)
- Summary:
- 29 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.