44, Grey Heights View, PR6 0TN
44 Grey Heights View is a 140 m² detached home in Chorley. It sold for £242,500 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £242,500 3.1% 0.7% Sep 2003 £172,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £242,500 £1,732 £353,262 £2,523 Sep 2003 £172,000 £1,229 £366,449 £2,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Grey Heights View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 44 Grey Heights View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.