61, The Lennards, GL7 5UX
61 The Lennards is a 168 m² detached home in South Cerney. It sold for £410,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £410,000 1.7% -1.0% Jul 2007 £367,500 9.7% 7.7% Mar 2000 £187,500 10.6% 8.5% Aug 1995 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, The Lennards.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,634 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £410,000 £2,440 £610,487 £3,634 Jul 2007 £367,500 £2,188 £606,138 £3,608 Mar 2000 £187,500 £1,116 £617,749 £3,677 Aug 1995 £118,000 £702 £680,063 £4,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Cerney are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,640 per square metre (£360 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £948,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 The Lennards. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 The Lennards.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 10/04801/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 The Lennards South Cerney Cirencester Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of first floor pitch roof side extension over garage and boundary wall
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.