68, Eccles Road, SW11 1LX
68 Eccles Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £987,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £987,500 9.8% 7.1% Dec 2009 £630,000 9.0% 6.9% Jul 1999 £257,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Eccles Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,143 per square metre (£849 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,958 per square metre (£925 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £987,500 £9,144 £1,075,489 £9,958 Dec 2009 £630,000 £5,833 £1,117,041 £10,343 Jul 1999 £257,000 £2,380 £1,225,158 £11,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,075,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £8,210 and £10,740 per square metre (£762 and £997 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £887,000 and £1,160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Eccles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Eccles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 2021/1537
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 Eccles Road
- Description:
- Proposed replacement of dormer window
- Summary:
- 12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: