68, Pigeon Lane, CT6 7ES
68 Pigeon Lane is a 82 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £274,995 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£274,995 on Sep 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Pigeon Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,353 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,876 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £274,995 £3,354 £399,807 £4,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 631 square metres (6,792 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Pigeon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Pigeon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.