23, Shellness Road, E5 8JU
23 Shellness Road is a 79 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £300,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £300,000 15.7% 12.8% Apr 2006 £93,074 4.3% 2.6% Nov 2000 £74,000 25.6% 23.5% Feb 1999 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,039 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £300,000 £3,797 £477,101 £6,039 Apr 2006 £93,074 £1,178 £220,500 £2,791 Nov 2000 £74,000 £937 £385,245 £4,877 Feb 1999 £50,000 £633 £399,104 £5,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £541,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Shellness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Shellness Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: