89, Open Hearth Close, NP4 5LU
89 Open Hearth Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Griffithstown. It sold for £142,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £142,000 5.5% 3.4% Oct 1997 £56,500 13.5% 11.1% Dec 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,535 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £142,000 £2,536 £224,824 £4,015 Oct 1997 £56,500 £1,009 £264,870 £4,730 Dec 1996 £51,000 £911 £243,052 £4,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Griffithstown are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 89 Open Hearth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Open Hearth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.