6, Cobbetts Ride, HP23 4BZ
6 Cobbetts Ride is a 88 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £380,000 5.5% 2.9% Oct 2009 £292,500 4.5% 2.0% Aug 2005 £243,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Cobbetts Ride.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,318 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £380,000 £4,318 £506,170 £5,752 Oct 2009 £292,500 £3,324 £475,202 £5,400 Aug 2005 £243,000 £2,761 £502,449 £5,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £506,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,160 per square metre (£456 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Cobbetts Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Cobbetts Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: