Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £230,000 4.3% 1.7%
May 2006 £161,500 14.9% 12.9%
Aug 2001 £83,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Guildford Gardens.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,587 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £230,000 £3,286 £391,099 £5,587
May 2006 £161,500 £2,307 £381,905 £5,456
Aug 2001 £83,000 £1,186 £335,749 £4,796

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £3,880 and £4,880 per square metre (£360 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Guildford Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Guildford Gardens.

Photos for 25 Guildford Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2022 P0212.22
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
25 GUILDFORD GARDENS ROMFORD
Description:
Proposed double storey side extension, single storey rear extension and installation of new front porch
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: