105, Capel Road, E7 0JS
105 Capel Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £577,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £577,500 7.2% 4.7% Jun 2002 £250,000 18.2% 16.3% Jul 1997 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,710 per square metre (£623 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £577,500 £4,010 £966,293 £6,710 Jun 2002 £250,000 £1,736 £1,013,032 £7,035 Jul 1997 £110,000 £764 £1,097,487 £7,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £966,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £841,000 and £1,132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.