73, Saltwells Road, TS4 2DT
73 Saltwells Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £76,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £76,000 5.3% 3.1% Jul 1996 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Saltwells Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £775 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,193 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £76,000 £776 £116,896 £1,193 Jul 1996 £30,000 £306 £113,350 £1,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Saltwells Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Saltwells Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.