Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £165,000 0.1% -2.5%
Aug 2007 £164,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Stanhope Drive.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,098 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £165,000 £1,875 £272,646 £3,098
Aug 2007 £164,000 £1,864 £255,810 £2,907

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromborough are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Stanhope Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Stanhope Drive.

Photos for 16 Stanhope Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.