2, Quarry Road, HR1 1SS
2 Quarry Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Hereford. It sold for £190,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £190,000 3.2% 0.7% Apr 2009 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Quarry Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £190,000 £2,065 £284,429 £3,092 Apr 2009 £160,000 £1,739 £279,032 £3,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hereford are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,590 per square metre (£261 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Quarry Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Quarry Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: