81, Main Road, LA5 8DL
81 Main Road is a 71 m² terraced home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £190,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£190,500 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £190,500 £2,683 £287,837 £4,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/00639/CU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Main Road Bolton Le Sands Carnforth Lancashir
- Description:
- Change of use from one dwelling into two dwellings, raising roof profile to 'barn' element, new window openings and pitched roof to existing car port.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None