17, Morgan Street, CF63 3NT
17 Morgan Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £99,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £99,000 9.1% 7.0% Aug 2012 £82,500 -4.6% -7.0% Jul 2008 £100,000 14.4% 12.1% Jun 2000 £33,700 8.3% 6.3% Aug 1996 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,503 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £99,000 £1,478 £167,693 £2,503 Aug 2012 £82,500 £1,231 £158,645 £2,368 Jul 2008 £100,000 £1,493 £174,294 £2,601 Jun 2000 £33,700 £503 £176,720 £2,638 Aug 1996 £25,000 £373 £151,096 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,250 per square metre (£156 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Morgan Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Morgan Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: