38, East Ridge View, EX39 4RS
38 East Ridge View is a 86 m² detached home in Bideford. It sold for £185,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £185,000 1.4% -1.1% Jan 2004 £159,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, East Ridge View.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £185,000 £2,151 £275,459 £3,203 Jan 2004 £159,995 £1,860 £269,616 £3,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,670 per square metre (£217 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 East Ridge View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 38 East Ridge View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.