34, Bader Court, IP5 3UY
34 Bader Court is a 62 m² terraced home in Martlesham Heath. It sold for £150,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £150,000 4.3% 2.1% Jun 2012 £138,000 1.6% -1.0% Feb 2011 £135,000 -2.1% -4.5% Jun 2008 £143,000 11.0% 8.9% Apr 1999 £55,000 27.3% 24.6% Jan 1997 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bader Court.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £150,000 £2,419 £218,753 £3,528 Jun 2012 £138,000 £2,226 £211,605 £3,413 Feb 2011 £135,000 £2,177 £220,725 £3,560 Jun 2008 £143,000 £2,306 £246,453 £3,975 Apr 1999 £55,000 £887 £209,099 £3,373 Jan 1997 £32,000 £516 £154,618 £2,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Martlesham Heath are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,670 per square metre (£308 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bader Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/12/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bader Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: