55, St Georges Drive, WD19 5HA
55 St Georges Drive is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £480,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £480,000 70.7% 68.9% Nov 2013 £275,000 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £480,000 £3,692 £684,243 £5,263 Nov 2013 £275,000 £2,115 £474,375 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £684,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £846,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 St Georges Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 St Georges Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 13/0161/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 St Georges Drive Carpenders Park Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness Proposed Development: Rear dormer roof extension with hip to gable
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 12/2080/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 St Georges Drive Carpenders Park Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and hardstanding to frontage to provide parking
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966