16, Roman Road, SY3 9AU
16 Roman Road is a 167 m² detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £470,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Oct 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Roman Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,814 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £470,000 £2,814 £718,941 £4,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,910 per square metre (£273 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £653,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 833 square metres (8,966 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Roman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/07/2014. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Roman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F