43, Fielding Road, S6 1SD
43 Fielding Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £76,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £76,500 1.5% -0.9% Mar 2003 £64,950 22.0% 20.3% Oct 2000 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,442 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £76,500 £860 £128,324 £1,442 Mar 2003 £64,950 £730 £168,897 £1,898 Oct 2000 £40,000 £449 £172,049 £1,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,750 per square metre (£173 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Fielding Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Fielding Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: