Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £275,000 8.0% 6.1%
Feb 2013 £248,000 -0.1% -2.7%
Jul 2004 £249,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Rock Farm Court, Main Street.

Floorplan Rock Farm Court
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,197 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,712 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £275,000 £3,198 £491,257 £5,712
Feb 2013 £248,000 £2,884 £456,323 £5,306
Jul 2004 £249,950 £2,906 £502,707 £5,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Palacefields are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,850 per square metre (£148 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Rock Farm Court Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rock Farm Court Main Street.

Photos for Rock Farm Court Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966