9, Kingscote Drive, GL4 4XT
9 Kingscote Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £66,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £66,000 -0.6% -3.1% Jun 2007 £69,000 8.5% 6.4% Dec 2002 £47,500 17.7% 16.0% Sep 1998 £23,750 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £66,000 £1,200 £111,418 £2,026 Jun 2007 £69,000 £1,255 £113,137 £2,057 Dec 2002 £47,500 £864 £113,662 £2,067 Sep 1998 £23,750 £432 £113,665 £2,067 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Kingscote Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Kingscote Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.