64, Stonewood, DA2 8BY
64 Stonewood is a 69 m² terraced home in Bean. It sold for £229,995 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £229,995 4.1% 1.8% Dec 2001 £139,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £229,995 £3,333 £391,197 £5,670 Dec 2001 £139,500 £2,022 £454,664 £6,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bean are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,530 per square metre (£325 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.