27, Morcott Road, LE15 8SA
27 Morcott Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Empingham. It sold for £182,500 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£182,500 on Jun 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Morcott Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,705 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £182,500 £1,706 £270,648 £2,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Empingham are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,340 per square metre (£287 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 598 square metres (6,437 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Morcott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Morcott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2002 FUL/2002/0248
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Morcott Road Wing Oakham Rutlan
- Description:
- Construction of ground floor kitchen extension to rear (north) elevation.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966