20, Laird Street, CH41 8DH
20 Laird Street is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Birkenhead. It sold for £117,995 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £117,995 14.6% 12.2% Jul 1998 £14,000 -11.7% -13.5% Sep 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £117,995 £1,124 £192,063 £1,829 Jul 1998 £14,000 £133 £65,555 £624 Sep 1995 £20,000 £190 £87,157 £830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,890 per square metre (£106 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.