66, Winding Way, LS17 7RQ
66 Winding Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £278,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £278,500 1.8% -0.7% Jun 2006 £242,000 14.2% 12.0% Aug 2002 £145,025 20.6% 19.5% Jun 2001 £116,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, Winding Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,724 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £278,500 £2,963 £444,045 £4,724 Jun 2006 £242,000 £2,574 £452,849 £4,818 Aug 2002 £145,025 £1,543 £434,732 £4,625 Jun 2001 £116,500 £1,239 £433,003 £4,606 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Winding Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Winding Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 17/02264/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Winding Way Alwoodley Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension
- Summary:
- 05 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area