Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £315,000 14.6% 12.0%
Mar 2011 £200,000 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,619 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £315,000 £3,889 £455,148 £5,619
Mar 2011 £200,000 £2,469 £344,771 £4,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 51 Claremont. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2011. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Claremont.

Photos for 51 Claremont
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: