2, Penhale Close, MK4 3DZ
2 Penhale Close is a 137 m² detached home in Tattenhoe. It sold for £375,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £375,000 6.9% 4.6% Apr 2000 £146,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,737 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £375,000 £2,737 £576,869 £4,211 Apr 2000 £146,000 £1,066 £381,863 £2,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £576,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tattenhoe are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,930 per square metre (£307 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £453,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Penhale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Penhale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 09/01654/FUL
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Fat Face 28 High Street Winchester Hampshire
- Description:
- Retrospective application for repair and partial re-build of domestic outbuildings to form ancillary accommodation in connection with main dwelling house.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.