129, Olympic Way, SO50 8QS
129 Olympic Way is a 114 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £399,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £399,000 3.1% 0.6% Jun 2005 £300,000 6.0% 4.3% Nov 2002 £257,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Olympic Way.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £399,000 £3,500 £584,986 £5,131 Jun 2005 £300,000 £2,632 £590,548 £5,180 Nov 2002 £257,500 £2,259 £605,099 £5,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Olympic Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for 129 Olympic Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.