25, Wheal Maria, PL19 8PD
25 Wheal Maria is a 230 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Wheal Maria.
- Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,065 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,061 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £475,000 £2,065 £703,999 £3,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £703,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £685,000 and £895,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 3,676 square metres (39,568 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Wheal Maria. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Wheal Maria.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 0767/21/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 25, Wheal Maria, Tavistock,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single-storey extension and construction of replacement single-storey extension (resubmission of 0731/20/HHO)
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 0731/20/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 25, Wheal Maria, Tavistock,
- Description:
- Householder application for demolition of an existing single-storey extension and construction of a replacement two-storey extension todetached dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 8835/2006/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions