Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £228,500 3.9% 2.0%
Nov 2012 £215,000 -1.2% -3.8%
Jul 2008 £226,750 8.8% 5.5%
Oct 2006 £195,000 5.2% 3.0%
Jul 2003 £166,000 19.9% 18.3%
Oct 2000 £99,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Housesteads Drive.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,840 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £228,500 £3,047 £363,010 £4,840
Nov 2012 £215,000 £2,867 £318,605 £4,248
Jul 2008 £226,750 £3,023 £368,024 £4,907
Oct 2006 £195,000 £2,600 £304,810 £4,064
Jul 2003 £166,000 £2,213 £335,244 £4,470
Oct 2000 £99,950 £1,333 £303,249 £4,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,010. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Housesteads Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Housesteads Drive.

Photos for 47 Housesteads Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.