57, Golden Dell, AL7 4EE
57 Golden Dell is a 70 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,357 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,223 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £235,000 £3,357 £365,641 £5,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Golden Dell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Golden Dell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.