5, Glan Y Mor, CF62 6FF
5 Glan Y Mor is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £295,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Jun 2014
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,277 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,795 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £295,000 £3,278 £521,535 £5,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,700 per square metre (£227 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Glan Y Mor. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Glan Y Mor.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: