32, Augustus Road, LU7 9NS
32 Augustus Road is a 45 m² terraced home in Pitstone. It sold for £130,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £130,000 0.9% -1.7% Nov 2009 £125,000 2.1% -0.6% Jan 2006 £115,500 10.2% 8.5% Jul 2001 £74,500 16.4% 15.0% May 2000 £62,995 12.2% 10.4% Jun 1997 £45,000 2.6% 0.2% Sep 1995 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,673 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £130,000 £2,889 £210,270 £4,673 Nov 2009 £125,000 £2,778 £246,413 £5,476 Jan 2006 £115,500 £2,567 £223,414 £4,965 Jul 2001 £74,500 £1,656 £216,652 £4,814 May 2000 £62,995 £1,400 £230,842 £5,130 Jun 1997 £45,000 £1,000 £249,134 £5,536 Sep 1995 £43,000 £956 £224,467 £4,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Augustus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Augustus Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: