34, Hobson Road, LE4 2AQ
34 Hobson Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £102,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £102,000 6.8% 4.6% Aug 1996 £30,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hobson Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,133 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,117 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £102,000 £1,133 £190,489 £2,117 Aug 1996 £30,500 £339 £204,801 £2,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hobson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.