30, Pole Lane, BB3 3LD
30 Pole Lane is a 44 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £87,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £87,500 8.3% 6.1% Aug 2012 £75,000 0.5% -2.0% Nov 2008 £73,500 5.7% 3.6% Oct 1999 £44,500 -5.4% -6.5% Mar 1999 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £87,500 £1,989 £166,109 £3,775 Aug 2012 £75,000 £1,705 £136,635 £3,105 Nov 2008 £73,500 £1,670 £116,884 £2,656 Oct 1999 £44,500 £1,011 £194,464 £4,420 Mar 1999 £45,950 £1,044 £196,403 £4,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £51,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Pole Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Pole Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: