1 Crumps Cottages, GL20 7AF
1 Crumps Cottages is a 81 m² terraced home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Jan 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 Crumps Cottages.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £240,000 £2,963 £363,642 £4,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Crumps Cottages . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Crumps Cottages .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.