20, Grange Place, CF11 7DB
20 Grange Place is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £186,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £186,000 22.5% 20.4% Jun 2013 £148,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,137 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £186,000 £2,138 £315,335 £3,625 Jun 2013 £148,000 £1,701 £277,963 £3,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 17/02203/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Grange Place Grangetown Cardiff
- Description:
- TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.