268, Watford Road, AL2 3DN
268 Watford Road is a 125 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £649,950 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £649,950 4.6% 2.0% May 2006 £455,000 10.2% 8.3% Aug 1998 £215,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 268, Watford Road.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,199 per square metre (£483 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,164 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £649,950 £5,200 £895,538 £7,164 May 2006 £455,000 £3,640 £974,001 £7,792 Aug 1998 £215,000 £1,720 £993,267 £7,946 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £895,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 741 square metres (7,976 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 268 Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/12/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 268 Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.