Grey Gables, Main Street North, LS25 3AW
Grey Gables Main Street North is a 198 m² detached home in Aberford. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £480,000 5.2% 3.1% Sep 1998 £213,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Grey Gables, Main Street North.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,424 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,776 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £480,000 £2,424 £747,635 £3,776 Sep 1998 £213,000 £1,076 £884,354 £4,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberford are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,370 per square metre (£240 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,086 square metres (11,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Grey Gables Main Street North. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Grey Gables Main Street North.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: